Hello -
We are just beginning to post magic books and pamphlets, primarily mentalism at present, online.

The pamphlets, including at present a complete run of the CAULDRON by Cameron, are listed at ebay under our handle motte, and those that don't sell move on to our web listings.

Magic books, including the selection below, are listed at:

http://www.antiqbook.com/books/viewcat.phtml?o=mot&c=Magic+%26+Magicians

A sampling is listed below. Thank you for looking, and please let us know if you have any questions.

BEHNKE, LEO EDITOR AND ILLUSTRATOR [ C. A. GEORGE NEWMANN ]. The Collected Mental Secrets of C. A. George Newmann.
South Pasadena, CA: Daniel's Den, 1990.. First, limited edition. #14 of 250 copies. Very good large quarto hardcover in orange, illustrated cloth. Slight wear to page edges. 602 p. w/very few illustrations. Several items laid in: an advertisement for another Daniel's Den book, "Sixty years of Lost Secrets", a Newmann bookmark, and a mounted repro illustration of Newmann doing his famous blindfold drive, though there is a small tear to the board (not the image) on the right. Publisher-supplied ex-libris bookplate lightly pasted on first free endpaper. A detailed study of the tricks, routines, and effect of Newmann, a pioneer mentalist and magic historian of the lat 19th and early 20th centuries. USD 350.00

BOARDE, C.L. Mainly Mental Vol. 2 Book Tests
Sunnyside NY: Magico Magazine, ca. 1970's.. Reprint. Very good octavo hardcover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 133 p. w/ 2 pages of text advertisments in back. A study of Book Tests, a special case of predictions, including Post Factum, Strict Forces and ranging Forces. Some tricks require sleights as well. A sequel to the author's book on billets, nicely reprinted by Magico. USD 60.00

BRESLAW, PHILIP. FOREWARD BY BYRON WALKER. Breslaw's Last Legacy ; or the Magical Companion: Containing All That is Curious, Pleasing, Entertaining, and Comical. [ facsmile ]
Wichita, KS: Stevens Publishing, 1997. Limited Facsimile edition. #84 of 560 copies. Very good 24mo (small) hardcover in illustrated boards. Slight wear to edges and corners. 144 p. with frontis. A lovely facsimile of the 1795 edtion of the LEGACY, a popular late 18th and early 19th century work on magic and conjuring for entertainment. USD 35.00

BURLINGAME, H. J. Leaves from Conjurers' Scrap Books or, Modern Magicians and Their Works.
Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1971.. Facsimile editon of original 1891 edition. Very good octavo in brick red cloth and gilt title and design on spine. Slight wear to edges and corners. A few pages have creases. 274 p. w/illustration, index, and appendix on memory codes, a patent application for Spirit summoning technology, La Stroubaika Persane, Heller's Second Sight code, and Mrs. Daffodil Downey's Light and Dark Seance. An entertaining survey of magicians across the western world and their tricks at the turn of the century.
USD 50.00

BUSCH, RICHARD. Peek Performances [ Mentalism ].
Houston: Magic Inspirations, 2001.. First edition. Near fine quarto hardcover in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear to edges and corners. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Busch to Marcello Truzi, noted sociologist, paranormal investigator, and magic enthusiast. 209 p. with illustrations. A detailed study of billets and peeks as well as helpful suggestions on theory and technique, including Master Busch's Zen Billet Tear, the See of White Principle, Hoy/Busch Thought Projection, Bicycle Built for Cue Peek, A Coin in Mind, and manymore. USD 90.00

DALAL, SAM. Magic with an ESP Deck 3rd edition.
Calcutta: the Author, 1995.. 3rd edition. Very good in illustrated paper wrappers and plastic comb binding. Slight wear to edges and corners. Some scuffing to front and back covers. 22 p. A manual for tricks with ESP Decks, including the Zener and Dr. Soal decks. Includes shuffling moves, ESP testing tricks, and close up tricks.
USD 12.00

DUNNINGER, AS TOLD TO WALTER GIBSON. Dunninger's Secrets.
Seacaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1974.. First edition,Very good octavo in very good illustrated dust jacket. Some wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. Covers scuffed. Corners slightly bumped. A few corners creased. Light spotting to top page edges. 332 p. A detailed explanation byDunninger of many of his famous stage magic and mentalism tricks that he created or perfected over the years. USD 18.00

HOUDINI The Unmasking of Robert-Houdin ; Together with a Treatise on Handcuff Secrets
Sunnyside, NY: Magico Magazine, no date.. Facsimile reprint. Very good duodecimo (7.25" h) in red cloth binding with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some foxing to top of page edges, and faint spots to first endpapers. 333 p. + 110 p. with illustrations, index to the first work, and a list of over 50 different types of handcuffs. An attractive reprint of one of Houdini's most famous and scarce works. USD 175.00.

HUGARD, JEAN. Thimble Magic.
NY City: Max Holden, 1936.. First edition. Very good pamphlet in illustrated wraps. Some wear to edges and corners of wraps. page edges just slightly brown, not brittle in the least. 44 p. w/ illustrations and an additional 2 page catalog at end. A very focused book on close up magic with thimbles, focusing first on basic moves, then on to more advanced sleight of hand tricks, including a discussion of special thimbles for tricks. Scarce. USD 25.00

HULL, BURLING VOLTA. WITH BIOGRAPHY BY SAMUEL PATRICK SMITH. The Edison of Magic and His Incredible Creations.
Tavares, FL: Samuel & Lee Smith, 1977. First edition. Very good sextodecimo (smaller) softcover in stiff illustrated wrappers. Some wear to edges and corners of cover. 112 p. w/illustrations. A biography and description of tricks of "The Great Volta - the Man with the Radar Mind". Voltaperformed and taught magic over 80 years, with a claim for the invention of over 500 magical effects. The book includes descriptions of over 15 of these, along with commentaries on patter and the care of rabbits. Uncommon. USD 30.00

Regards,
Gene Alloway
Motte & Bailey, Booksellers
"Habent sua fata libelli" -
Each Book has its own destiny.
_________________________
"When you enter the ocean you enter the food chain, & not necessarily at the top." Jacques Cousteau