Help us get to over 8,767 articles in 2025.

If you know of a magician not listed in MagicPedia, start a New Biography for them. Contact us at magicpediahelp@gmail.com

Main Page: Difference between revisions

From Magicpedia, the free online encyclopedia for magicians by magicians.
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
<div style="top:+0.2em; font-size:95%;">the free encyclopedia, dedicated to preserving the history and techniques of magic, that [[Getting Started|anyone&nbsp;can&nbsp;edit]].</div>
<div style="top:+0.2em; font-size:95%;">the free encyclopedia, dedicated to preserving the history and techniques of magic, that [[Getting Started|anyone&nbsp;can&nbsp;edit]].</div>
<div  style="font-size:85%;">[[Special:UserLogin|Become a member]] (it's free) and help improve one of the  [[Special:Statistics|{{NUMBEROFARTICLES}}]] articles or create one [[Special:WantedPages|that is needed]].</div>   
<div  style="font-size:85%;">[[Special:UserLogin|Become a member]] (it's free) and help improve one of the  [[Special:Statistics|{{NUMBEROFARTICLES}}]] articles or create one [[Special:WantedPages|that is needed]].</div>   
<!-- Notices
|-
|style="color:black;font-size:larger"| MagicPedia software was be updated to the latest version of MediaWiki on Saturday (August 20). Let us know if you find any issues.
-->
|}
|}
<div  style="font-size:85%;">{{Motd_quote}}</div>
<div  style="font-size:85%;">{{Motd_quote}}</div>
Line 43: Line 38:
|-
|-
|style="color:#000;"| {{TOTD}}
|style="color:#000;"| {{TOTD}}
|-
! <h2 style="margin:0; background:#cef2e0; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3bfb1; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">[[Magicpedia:Collaboration requests|Collaboration requests]]</h2>
|-
|-
|style="color:#000;"| {{Magicpedia:Collaboration requests}}
|}
|}
<!--
<!--
Line 72: Line 72:
|style="color:#000;"| {{Magicpedia:Friends}}
|style="color:#000;"| {{Magicpedia:Friends}}
|-
|-
! <h2 style="margin:0; background:#cedff2; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #a3b0bf; text-align:left; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em;">[[Magicpedia:Collaboration requests|Collaboration requests]]</h2>
 
|-
|style="color:#000;"| {{Magicpedia:Collaboration requests}}
|}
|}
|}<!--
|}<!--
Line 91: Line 89:




''MagicPedia is operated by [[Genii|Genii, The Conjurors' Magazine]]. So please help [http://geniistore.com/index.php?route=product/category&path=35 support them by subscribing] to keep this site running.''
''MagicPedia is operated by [[Genii|Genii, The Conjurors' Magazine]]. So please help [https://geniimagazine.com/ support them by subscribing] to keep this site running.''
__NOTOC__  __NOEDITSECTION__
__NOTOC__  __NOEDITSECTION__
 
[mailto:magicpediahelp@gmail.com Contact us at magicpediahelp@gmail.com]


[[de:Hauptseite]]
[[de:Hauptseite]]

Latest revision as of 13:47, 16 November 2023

Welcome to MagicPedia,
the free encyclopedia, dedicated to preserving the history and techniques of magic, that anyone can edit.
Become a member (it's free) and help improve one of the 8,767 articles or create one that is needed.
Conjuring is the only absolutely honest profession: A conjuror promises to deceive and does. -Karl Germain

Overview   · Browse   · Getting Started   · FAQ   · Policy   · Help

Featured article

Grover George (1887 -1958) toured South and Central America during the time when Howard Thurston was the dominate magician in the United States. He returned to the United States where he performed in second rate venues until he eventually returned to South America.

Biography

Born in Zanesville Ohio, he got interested in magic at an early age. He performed his first magic show for a school in his hometown and eventually put himself through college by performing magic. In the 1920's George decided to step up his game by upgrading his show and taking it to the larger first class theaters. He purchased the equipment and rights to William "Doc" Nixon's act called 'Hong Kong Mysteries' and then formed the Mysteries Production Company. A young Paul Rosini was taken on as an assistant around 1923. He struggled with an American Tour because Howard Thurston, fearing competition, told theaters that if they booked George, they would not ever have Thurston on their stage again.

Read more about Grover George...

Did you know...

From MagicPedia's random pages:

See also Recent changes.

Featured Tip

Use the Discussion tab at the top of an article to add comments or make a suggestion.

Send News Items and Upcoming Events here.

If the front page content is out of date purge the cache

Subscribe to MagicPedia updates


Collaboration requests

Help MagicPedia by:
  • Selecting a Random page and reviewing it.
  • Making an article from the Wanted Page list.
  • Adding public domain pictures to articles.

All you need to do is join (free) and click "Edit"

On this day December 20...

  • 1883 - Ionia was born.
  • 1934 - Vaudeville coin manipulator Manuel died in an car crash.
  • 1940 - Ian Adair was born.
  • 1963 - Mrs. Lillie Flosso, wife of Al Flosso, passes away.

Search for all articles with the date: December 20

In the news

Recent deaths: |Wayne Dobson| |Ron Urban| |Jeff Sheridan| |Robert A. Olson|

Featured Video

Upcoming Events

Friends of MagicPedia

Sites which have been useful to MagicPedia or are linking to MagicPedia articles:

Featured picture

Owen Magic Supreme Billiard Ball Stand

OwenBilliardBallStand.png


MagicPedia is operated by Genii, The Conjurors' Magazine. So please help support them by subscribing to keep this site running.

Contact us at magicpediahelp@gmail.com