Help us get to over 8,768 articles in 2026.
If you know of a magician not listed in MagicPedia, start a New Biography for them. Contact us at magicpediahelp@gmail.com
Stephen Minch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Bibliography) |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| misc = | | misc = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Stephen Minch''' (b. 1948) is the author of many magic books and founder of [[Hermetic Press]]. He is also the editor of ''[[Gibeciere]]''. | '''Stephen Minch''' (b.1948) is the author of many magic books and founder of [[Hermetic Press]]. He is also the editor of ''[[Gibeciere]]''. | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
|''[[Ever So Sleightly]]: The Professional Card Technique of | |''[[Ever So Sleightly]]: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 1'' | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Martin A. Nash]] | |||
|Micky Hades Enterprises | |Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
|''Mind & Matter'' | |''[[Mind & Matter]]: A Handbook of Parapsychokinetic Phenomena'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Micky Hades Enterprises | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
|''[[Any Second Now]]: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A Nash, No. 2'' | |''[[Any Second Now]]: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 2'' | ||
| | | | ||
|Martin A. Nash | |||
|Micky Hades Enterprises | |Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
|''[[Creations of a Magical Madman]]'' | |''[[Creations of a Magical Madman]]: A Theater of the Absurd for the Close-up Performer, Related in a Left-Handed Manner'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Micky Hades Enterprises | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|''[[Sleight Unseen]]: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 3'' | |''[[Sleight Unseen]]: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 3'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Martin A. Nash | ||
|Micky Hades Enterprises | |Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|''[[Jacks or Better]]: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | |''[[Jacks or Better]]: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Martin A. Nash | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1980 | |1980 | ||
|''[[Secrets of a Puerto Rican Gambler]], or The Conditionally Guaranteed Magic of | |''[[Secrets of a Puerto Rican Gambler]], or The Conditionally Guaranteed Magic of Daryl'' | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Daryl]] | |||
|[[The PR Press]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1980 | |1980 | ||
|''Ovation: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | |''Ovation: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Martin A. Nash | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|''[[For Your Entertainment Pleasure: Magic by Daryl]]'' | |''[[For Your Entertainment Pleasure: Magic by Daryl]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Daryl | ||
|[[Magical Publications]] | |[[Magical Publications]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|''[[Seven Deadly Miracles]]: Further Card Magic of | |''[[Seven Deadly Miracles]]: Further Card Magic of Bro. John Hamman, S.M.'' | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Brother John Hamman]] | |||
|[[The New York Magic Symposium]] | |[[The New York Magic Symposium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|''[[Daryl's Ambitious Card Omnibus]]'' | |''[[Daryl's Ambitious Card Omnibus]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Daryl | ||
|Daryl | |Daryl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Stephen Minch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ken Krenzel]] | |[[Ken Krenzel]] | ||
|Hermetic Press | |[[Hermetic Press]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|''[[Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. I]]'' | |''[[The Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. I]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Alex Elmsley]] | |[[Alex Elmsley]] | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|''[[Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. II]]'' | |''[[The Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. II]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|Alex Elmsley | |Alex Elmsley | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
|''[[Paul Curry's Worlds Beyond]]'' | |''[[Paul Curry's Worlds Beyond]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|Paul Curry | |[[Paul Curry]] | ||
|Hermetic Press | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|''[[Gary Plants on the Zarrow Shuffle]]'' | |||
| | |||
|[[Gary Plants]] | |||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 296: | Line 302: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Vanni Bossi]] | |[[Vanni Bossi]] | ||
|Penguin Magic (Hermetic Press) | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|''[[Geoff Latta: The Long Goodbye]]'' | |||
|[[Stephen Hobbs]] | |||
|[[Geoff Latta]] | |||
|Hermetic Press | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|''[[Giacomo Bertini's System for Amazement]]'' | |||
| | |||
|[[Giacomo Bertini]] | |||
|Penguin Magic (Hermetic Press) | |Penguin Magic (Hermetic Press) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:15, 24 October 2024
| Stephen Minch | |
| Cover of Genii (1997) | |
| Born | December 10, 1948 Tacoma, Texas |
|---|---|
| Categories | Books by Stephen Minch |
Stephen Minch (b.1948) is the author of many magic books and founder of Hermetic Press. He is also the editor of Gibeciere.
Bibliography
| Year | Title | Coauthor(s) | Subject | Publisher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 | The Book of Thoth | Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
| 1975 | Ever So Sleightly: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 1 | Martin A. Nash | Micky Hades Enterprises | |
| 1975 | Mind & Matter: A Handbook of Parapsychokinetic Phenomena | Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
| 1977 | Any Second Now: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 2 | Martin A. Nash | Micky Hades Enterprises | |
| 1977 | Creations of a Magical Madman: A Theater of the Absurd for the Close-up Performer, Related in a Left-Handed Manner | Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
| 1979 | Sleight Unseen: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 3 | Martin A. Nash | Micky Hades Enterprises | |
| 1979 | Jacks or Better: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash | Martin A. Nash | ||
| 1979 | Lovecraftian Ceremonies | Bob Lynn | ||
| 1980 | Secrets of a Puerto Rican Gambler, or The Conditionally Guaranteed Magic of Daryl | Daryl | The PR Press | |
| 1980 | Ovation: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash | Martin A. Nash | ||
| 1982 | For Your Entertainment Pleasure: Magic by Daryl | Daryl | Magical Publications | |
| 1982 | The Robin Hood Caper | Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
| 1984 | Seven Deadly Miracles: Further Card Magic of Bro. John Hamman, S.M. | Brother John Hamman | The New York Magic Symposium | |
| 1984 | Eyeless in Gaza | Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
| 1984 | Mind Melds | Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
| 1984 | The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 3 | Adam Fleischer | The New York Magic Symposium | |
| 1984 | The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 4 | The New York Magic Symposium | ||
| 1984 | Colors on the March: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash | Martin A. Nash | ||
| 1986 | The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 5 | Phil Goldstein | The New York Magic Symposium | |
| 1987 | Daryl's Ambitious Card Omnibus | Daryl | Daryl | |
| 1987 | Kings Incognito: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash | Martin A. Nash | ||
| 1987 | Larry Jennings' Neoclassics: Three Complete Lessons in Professional Card Presentation | Larry Jennings | L&L Publishing | |
| 1987 | Mind Novas: 16 Advanced Rhine Card Experiments | Micky Hades Enterprises | ||
| 1987 | The Three Faces of Steve: A Schizophrenic Sampler | Stephen Minch | ||
| 1987 | The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 1: The Lost Inner Secrets | Dai Vernon | L&L Publishing | |
| 1988 | The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 2: More Lost Inner Secrets | Dai Vernon | L&L Publishing | |
| 1989 | The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 3: Further Lost Inner Secrets | Dai Vernon | L&L Publishing | |
| 1990 | Ken Krenzel's Close-Up Impact | Ken Krenzel | Hermetic Press | |
| 1990 | Ultra Cervon | Bruce Cervon | Bruce Cervon | L&L Publishing |
| 1990 | Spectacle: A Compilation of Modern Wonders | L&L Publishing | ||
| 1991 | Carneycopia | John Carney | L&L Publishing | |
| 1991 | The Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. I | Alex Elmsley | L&L Publishing | |
| 1991 | From Witchcraft to Card Tricks: Notes Toward an History of Western Close-up Magic (1584-1897) | Hermetic Press | ||
| 1992 | A Life Among Secrets: The Uncommon Life and Adventures of Eddie Fields | Eddie Fields | Hermetic Press | |
| 1993 | By Forces Unseen: The Innovative Card Magic of Ernest Earick | Ernest Earick | Hermetic Press | |
| 1994 | The Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. II | Alex Elmsley | L&L Publishing | |
| 1996 | The Books of Wonder, Vol. 1 | Tommy Wonder | Tommy Wonder | Hermetic Press |
| 1996 | The Books of Wonder, Vol. 2 | Tommy Wonder | Tommy Wonder | Hermetic Press |
| 1997 | Ken Krenzel's Ingenuities | Ken Krenzel | Hermetic Press | |
| 1999 | KORT: The Magic of Milt Kort | Milt Kort | Hermetic Press | |
| 2002 | Paul Curry's Worlds Beyond | Paul Curry | Hermetic Press | |
| 2004 | Gary Plants on the Zarrow Shuffle | Gary Plants | Hermetic Press | |
| 2009 | Ken Krenzel's Relaxed Impossibilities | Ken Krenzel | Hermetic Press | |
| 2010 | The Book of Forgotten Secrets | Hermetic Press | ||
| 2016 | The Aretalogy of Vanni Bossi | Vanni Bossi | Penguin Magic (Hermetic Press) | |
| 2017 | Geoff Latta: The Long Goodbye | Stephen Hobbs | Geoff Latta | Hermetic Press |
| 2018 | Giacomo Bertini's System for Amazement | Giacomo Bertini | Penguin Magic (Hermetic Press) |
References
- Stephen Minch: A Bibliography in Genii 1997 March, page 29
- Hermetic Press Fan Foum