Help us get to over 8,768 articles in 2026.
If you know of a magician not listed in MagicPedia, start a New Biography for them. Contact us at magicpediahelp@gmail.com
Stephen Minch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''Mind & Matter'' | |''Mind & Matter'' | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Any Second Now]]: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A Nash, No. 2'' | |''[[Any Second Now]]: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A Nash, No. 2'' | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Creations of a Magical Madman]]'' | |''[[Creations of a Magical Madman]]'' | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Sleight Unseen]]: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 3'' | |''[[Sleight Unseen]]: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 3'' | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Jacks or Better]]: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | |''[[Jacks or Better]]: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Lovecraftian Ceremonies]]'' | |''[[Lovecraftian Ceremonies]]'' | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Secrets of a Puerto Rican Gambler]], or The Conditionally Guaranteed Magic of [[Daryl]]'' | |''[[Secrets of a Puerto Rican Gambler]], or The Conditionally Guaranteed Magic of [[Daryl]]'' | ||
|1980 | |1980 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''Ovation: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | |''Ovation: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | ||
|1980 | |1980 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[For Your Entertainment Pleasure: Magic by Daryl]]'' | |''[[For Your Entertainment Pleasure: Magic by Daryl]]'' | ||
|1982 | |1982 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''The Robin Hood Caper'' | |''The Robin Hood Caper'' | ||
|1982 | |1982 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Seven Deadly Miracles]]: Further Card Magic of [[Bro. John Hamman, S.M.]]'' | |''[[Seven Deadly Miracles]]: Further Card Magic of [[Bro. John Hamman, S.M.]]'' | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Eyeless in Gaza]]'' (1984) | |''[[Eyeless in Gaza]]'' (1984) | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Mind Melds]] (1984) | |''[[Mind Melds]] (1984) | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 3]] (with [[Adam Fleischer]]) | |''[[The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 3]] (with [[Adam Fleischer]]) | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 4]]'' | |''[[The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 4]]'' | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Colors on the March]]: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | |''[[Colors on the March]]: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 5]]'' (with [[Phil Goldstein]]) | |''[[The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 5]]'' (with [[Phil Goldstein]]) | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Daryl's Ambitious Card Omnibus]]'' | |''[[Daryl's Ambitious Card Omnibus]]'' | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Kings Incognito]]: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | |''[[Kings Incognito]]: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash'' | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Larry Jennings' Neoclassics]]: Three Complete Lessons in Professional Card Presentation'' (featuring [[Larry Jennings]]) | |''[[Larry Jennings' Neoclassics]]: Three Complete Lessons in Professional Card Presentation'' (featuring [[Larry Jennings]]) | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''Mind Novas: 16 Advanced Rhine Card Experiments'' | |''Mind Novas: 16 Advanced Rhine Card Experiments'' | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''The Three Faces of Steve: A Schizophrenic Sampler'' | |''The Three Faces of Steve: A Schizophrenic Sampler'' | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 1: The Lost Inner Secrets]]'' (featuring [[Dai Vernon]]) | |''[[The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 1: The Lost Inner Secrets]]'' (featuring [[Dai Vernon]]) | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 2: More Lost Inner Secrets]]'' (featuring Dai Vernon) | |''[[The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 2: More Lost Inner Secrets]]'' (featuring Dai Vernon) | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 3: Further Lost Inner Secrets]]'' (featuring Dai Vernon) | |''[[The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 3: Further Lost Inner Secrets]]'' (featuring Dai Vernon) | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Ken Krenzel's Close-Up Impact]]'' (featuring [[Ken Krenzel]]) | |''[[Ken Krenzel's Close-Up Impact]]'' (featuring [[Ken Krenzel]]) | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Ultra Cervon]]'' (with [[Bruce Cervon]]) | |''[[Ultra Cervon]]'' (with [[Bruce Cervon]]) | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Spectacle]]: A Compilation of Modern Wonders'' | |''[[Spectacle]]: A Compilation of Modern Wonders'' | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Carneycopia]]'' (featuring [[John Carney]]) | |''[[Carneycopia]]'' (featuring [[John Carney]]) | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. I]]'' (featuring [[Alex Elmsley]]) | |''[[Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. I]]'' (featuring [[Alex Elmsley]]) | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[From Witchcraft to Card Tricks]]: Notes Toward an History of Western Close-up Magic (1584-1897)'' | |''[[From Witchcraft to Card Tricks]]: Notes Toward an History of Western Close-up Magic (1584-1897)'' | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[A Life Among Secrets]]: The Uncommon Life and Adventures of [[Eddie Fields]]'' | |''[[A Life Among Secrets]]: The Uncommon Life and Adventures of [[Eddie Fields]]'' | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[By Forces Unseen]]: The Innovative Card Magic of [[Ernest Earick]]'' | |''[[By Forces Unseen]]: The Innovative Card Magic of [[Ernest Earick]]'' | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. II]]'' (featuring Alex Elmsley) | |''[[Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. II]]'' (featuring Alex Elmsley) | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Books of Wonder]], Vol. 1'' (with [[Tommy Wonder]]) | |''[[The Books of Wonder]], Vol. 1'' (with [[Tommy Wonder]]) | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Books of Wonder]], Vol. 2'' (with Tommy Wonder) | |''[[The Books of Wonder]], Vol. 2'' (with Tommy Wonder) | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Ken Krenzel's Ingenuities]]'' | |''[[Ken Krenzel's Ingenuities]]'' | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[KORT]]: The Magic of [[Milt Kort]]'' | |''[[KORT]]: The Magic of [[Milt Kort]]'' | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Paul Curry's Worlds Beyond]]'' (with [[Paul Curry]]) | |''[[Paul Curry's Worlds Beyond]]'' (with [[Paul Curry]]) | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Ken Krenzel's Relaxed Impossibilities]]'' | |''[[Ken Krenzel's Relaxed Impossibilities]]'' | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Book of Forgotten Secrets]]'' | |''[[The Book of Forgotten Secrets]]'' | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Hermetic Press | |Hermetic Press | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Aretalogy of Vanni Bossi]]'' | |''[[The Aretalogy of Vanni Bossi]]'' | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
Revision as of 12:53, 11 October 2017
| Stephen Minch | |
| Cover of Genii (1997) | |
| Born | December 10, 1948 Tacoma, Texas |
|---|---|
| Categories | Books by Stephen Minch |
Stephen Minch (b. 1948) is the author of many magic books and founder of Hermetic Press. He is also the editor of Gibeciere.
Bibliography
| Title | Year | Publisher | The Book of Thoth | 1974 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ever So Sleightly: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 1 | 1975 | ||||
| Mind & Matter | 1975 | ||||
| Any Second Now: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A Nash, No. 2 | 1977 | ||||
| Creations of a Magical Madman | 1977 | ||||
| Sleight Unseen: The Professional Card Technique of Martin A. Nash, No. 3 | 1979 | ||||
| Jacks or Better: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash | 1979 | ||||
| Lovecraftian Ceremonies | 1979 | ||||
| Secrets of a Puerto Rican Gambler, or The Conditionally Guaranteed Magic of Daryl | 1980 | ||||
| Ovation: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash | 1980 | ||||
| For Your Entertainment Pleasure: Magic by Daryl | 1982 | ||||
| The Robin Hood Caper | 1982 | ||||
| Seven Deadly Miracles: Further Card Magic of Bro. John Hamman, S.M. | 1984 | ||||
| Eyeless in Gaza (1984) | 1984 | ||||
| Mind Melds (1984) | 1984 | ||||
| The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 3 (with Adam Fleischer) | 1984 | ||||
| The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 4 | 1984 | ||||
| Colors on the March: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash | 1984 | ||||
| The New York Magic Symposium - Collection 5 (with Phil Goldstein) | 1986 | ||||
| Daryl's Ambitious Card Omnibus | 1987 | ||||
| Kings Incognito: A Professional Act in Lecture Form by Martin A. Nash | 1987 | ||||
| Larry Jennings' Neoclassics: Three Complete Lessons in Professional Card Presentation (featuring Larry Jennings) | 1987 | ||||
| Mind Novas: 16 Advanced Rhine Card Experiments | 1987 | ||||
| The Three Faces of Steve: A Schizophrenic Sampler | 1987 | ||||
| The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 1: The Lost Inner Secrets (featuring Dai Vernon) | 1987 | ||||
| The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 2: More Lost Inner Secrets (featuring Dai Vernon) | 1988 | ||||
| The Vernon Chronicles, Vol. 3: Further Lost Inner Secrets (featuring Dai Vernon) | 1989 | ||||
| Ken Krenzel's Close-Up Impact (featuring Ken Krenzel) | 1990 | Hermetic Press | |||
| Ultra Cervon (with Bruce Cervon) | 1990 | ||||
| Spectacle: A Compilation of Modern Wonders | 1990 | ||||
| Carneycopia (featuring John Carney) | 1991 | ||||
| Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. I (featuring Alex Elmsley) | 1991 | ||||
| From Witchcraft to Card Tricks: Notes Toward an History of Western Close-up Magic (1584-1897) | 1991 | Hermetic Press | |||
| A Life Among Secrets: The Uncommon Life and Adventures of Eddie Fields | 1992 | Hermetic Press | |||
| By Forces Unseen: The Innovative Card Magic of Ernest Earick | 1993 | Hermetic Press | |||
| Collected Works of Alex Elmsley, Vol. II (featuring Alex Elmsley) | 1994 | ||||
| The Books of Wonder, Vol. 1 (with Tommy Wonder) | 1996 | Hermetic Press | |||
| The Books of Wonder, Vol. 2 (with Tommy Wonder) | 1996 | Hermetic Press | |||
| Ken Krenzel's Ingenuities | 1997 | Hermetic Press | |||
| KORT: The Magic of Milt Kort | 1999 | Hermetic Press | |||
| Paul Curry's Worlds Beyond (with Paul Curry) | 2002 | ||||
| Ken Krenzel's Relaxed Impossibilities | 2009 | Hermetic Press | |||
| The Book of Forgotten Secrets | 2010 | Hermetic Press | |||
| The Aretalogy of Vanni Bossi | 2016 | Penguin Magic (Hermetic Press) |
References
- Stephen Minch: A Bibliography in Genii 1997 March, page 29
- Hermetic Press Fan Foum